Monday, November 03, 2008

Here goes....

Okay, so I've been working on a new blog for a while and I think I'm finally ready to officially make the move. I've been kinda scared that i'll lose all my blogging buddies by moving, but i'm keeping my fingers crossed that i don't :D
Come visit me at my new blogging home!!!

I've got a sweet new post over there just waiting for you to check out!

Sunday, November 02, 2008

Snaps of my trick-or-treaters...

I'm a bit behind, but i wanted to get these posted before i forget. Besides being busy, I think i've been putting it off cuz i didn't really get any great pictures. Carson the Dragon wouldn't sit still -

Jack a.k.a. Batman, was being a bit of a grump which was later explained by spiking a fever a throwing up. He had NO desire to trick-or-treat until saturday morning when we let him run to our friends for a sucker...

Bella sportin' her Pocahontas costume...

and Haley our little Geisha Girl...

Hope you all had fun!

Friday, October 31, 2008

Feeling lost...

without my cell phone AGAIN!!! Yes, a few days ago Jack put my cell phone in the sink while he washed his hands. It is COMPLETELY FRIED! So, because of our plan... we're waiting til saturday(oooooh that's tomorrow)to replace it. If you've tried calling or texting, I'm sorry. I'm still pretty good at answering my home phone and emails though. :)

Thursday, October 30, 2008

Miss "J"... Class of "09!

Yup- I'm still squeezing in those last minute senior shoots before the yucky weather gets here. This one was so fun... She was such a natural infront of the camera which made for an easy night for me.
Thanks J! Enjoy your sneak peek!

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

From the Weekend....

in beautiful, WARM, Arizona!
besides the shopping, eating, chatting, laughing, crying, and just hanging out with Holly... it's just soooo much fun having a full day to hang out with a bunch of women that share the same interests as you.... 15 other women with their camera's around their necks just ready to dive into anything photography. It doesn't get much better than that.
oh... but then... there were the beautiful models.... Such a fabulous way to end the day :)

Thanks for a Wonderful weekend everyone!

Thursday, October 23, 2008

How Cool is this???

Okay so I'm pretty much a dork as far as trying to decorate my walls and stuff. I NEED help. So... I found these awesome wall display templates HEREand I LOVE them! Not only are they helping me pic out pics and sizes for my own walls, I think they'll come in PERFECT for my clients!
Thanks Melissa! I love em!

and yes... these got ordered yesterday.. I can't wait to hang them on my wall!

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Did you know....

that I have 4 children??? AND.. did you know that I don't have ONE SINGLE Photo of all four of them together??? Sinful isn't it?!? Yes, the last time that we had family pictures done was at Target (shhhh).. (before I knew what an SLR was and knew how to appreciate great photography) over 4 years ago and 2 kids ago. Bella was not quite 18 months old. How sad is that. I have 1 picture framed of my 3 oldest kids that I took shortly after I got my first slr.....
(taken september, 2006)

I was pretty proud of myself for getting a picture of them all looking at me AND getting them in focus. The conversion is another story, but because i knew nothing about NOT EDITING THE ORIGINAL, the photo stays as is because the quality is shot after series of re-edits.
SOOOOOO... This weekend, while Cliff was gone hunting with his dad, I decided that I would try to get a picture of all my kids together. I knew it might be next year before I would get one of ALL of us, but I had to try to capture atleast my kids. My real hope was to capture something "canvas-worthy", which by what i'm about to show you, you'll see didn't happen. However, I think I got a few worth framing atleast. So here they are.... my little four....
(lots and lots of them... )

for this one, I should of put numbers on their chest. It reminds me of a police line-up and bella has been asked to turn to the left for a profile view... :D

karen - guess where these few were taken?...

We went out to this AWESOME location that i will definately be re-visiting, but let me tell you the pokey goat-head weeds were OUT OF CONTROL!

and the last one... can you tell how un-cooperative they were???

Now I gotta get some of these ordered for the wall.. Anyone wanna help me decide which ones to blow-up??? :)